Opinion No. 124-79 (1979)
[…] Id., 59 L.Ed.2d at 673.

The specific question which this opinion will answer is whether water patrolmen may randomly and arbitrarily stop boaters, on the waters of this State, in order to inspect for a violation of any of the regulations found in Chapter 306; and, concomitantly therewith, if such stops are deemed to fall within the ambit of Prouse, what methods may be utilized to check for a violation of Chapter 306.

Section 306.165, RSMo 1978, states, among other things, in its concluding paragraph that: "Each water patrolman may board any boat during daylight hours for the purpose of making any inspection necessary to determine compliance with the provisions of this chapter."

Some of the regulations affecting watercraft, found in Chapter 306, to which § 306.165, RSMo 1978, alludes, are briefly catalogued in the following noninclusive list: