Opinion No. (1983)
[…] Each of these types of courts is an agency of the State of Missouri vested with the State's judicial powers.

Section 478.063, RSMo 1978, requires the circuits to designate a juvenile division of the circuit court. Section478.260, RSMo 1978, establishes "a probate division of the circuit court . . . ." Section 482.300, RSMo 1978, provides for the maintenance of a separate "small claims" docket by each judge of a circuit court hearing small claims. Section 479.010, RSMo 1978, provides: "Violations of municipal ordinances shall be tried only before divisions of the circuit court as hereinafter provided in this chapter."

The language employed by the General Assembly in establishing each of the divisions of the circuit courts, including the juvenile, municipal, and probate divisions, shows a clear intent that each of the limited jurisdiction divisions is but a part of the circuit court.