Dear Senator Dirck:
[…] Ex parte Helton at l.c. 915.
It is clear that the Executive Branch of state government does not generally have the authority to change the purpose of an appropriation. State ex. inf. Danforth v. Merrell, 530 S.W.2d 209 (Mo. banc 1975). However, where the purpose of the appropriation is sufficiently broad to cover the expenditures made under the appropriation the rule of Merrell does not apply since there is no change of purpose.
Implicit within the questions you ask is the question of legislative control of expenditures by the appropriation process.
Article IV, Section 23, provides in pertinent part:
Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose.
Section 21.260 RSMo 1978 provides:
Appropriations for the operation and maintenance of departments shall be separately itemized; and separate appropriations shall be made for each item of extraordinary operation and maintenance expenditure and for each major capital expenditure. Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount of purpose.
Therefore it is clear that the legislature has a constitutional mandate to state the purpose for which appropriations are made. See our Opinion No. 331-1974, copy enclosed.