Honorable James R. Strong State Representative, District 119 Room 106, Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] The proceeds of the sale of the Carnegie Free Public Library Building belong to the Jefferson City Library District.
Section 182.140, RSMo, provides for an election to establish a tax to provide for free public libraries in certain cities. Subsection 2 provides in part:
". . . The proceeds of the levy, together with all interest accruing on same, with library fines, collections, bequests and donations in money shall be deposited in the city treasury and shall be known as the `city library fund', . . ."
Section 182.200, RSMo, pertaining to powers of the board of trustees, provides in part:
"4. They shall have the exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected to the credit of the library fund, and of the construction of any library building, and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings constructed, leased or set apart for that purpose. All moneys received for the library shall be deposited in the city treasury to the credit of the city library fund, . . ."
Section 182.260, RSMo, provides for levying a tax for the erection of free public library buildings and the establishment of a separate fund to be known as the "Library Building Fund."