Honorable James R. Strong State Representative, District 119 Room 106, Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Under a cooperative agreement, the costs of operation of the Thomas Jefferson Library System are shared by the Jefferson City Library, Cole County Library District and three other county library districts as members of the Thomas Jefferson Library System. However, the Jefferson City Library Board maintains city library funds under Section 182.140 (City Library Fund) and Section 182.260 (Library Building Fund). The proceeds of the sale of the Carnegie Free Public Library Building belong to the Jefferson City Library District.
Section 182.140, RSMo, provides for an election to establish a tax to provide for free public libraries in certain cities. Subsection 2 provides in part:
". . . The proceeds of the levy, together with all interest accruing on same, with library fines, collections, bequests and donations in money shall be deposited in the city treasury and shall be known as the `city library fund', . . ."
Section 182.200, RSMo, pertaining to powers of the board of trustees, provides in part: