Mr. Thomas J. Marshall Prosecuting Attorney Randolph County 107 North Fifth Street Moberly, Missouri 65270
[…] Dear Mr. Marshall:
This opinion is in response to your question which primarily asks:
"Does § 177.011 RSMo, prohibit a proposed sale of two of six elementary schools by the School Board of the Moberly Public School District #81, a six-director district, unless another site and building is provided for each of the two schools to be sold?"
You also ask additional questions in the event that the above question is answered in the negative. However, in view of our answer we direct ourselves only to the question stated.
Section 177.011, RSMo, provides:
"The title of all schoolhouse sites and other school property is vested in the district in which the property is located. All property leased or rented for school purposes shall be wholly under the control of the school board during such time. No board shall lease or rent any building for school purposes while the district schoolhouse is unoccupied, and no schoolhouse or school site shall be abandoned or sold until another site and house are provided for the school district."
In addition, Section 177.091, RSMo Supp. 1975, provides: