Honorable Gladys Marriott State Representative, District 37 Room 313E, Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] As indicated by your question, the provisions which govern the education of barbers in preparation for licensure in Missouri are set out in Chapter 328, RSMo.
Among the powers granted the State Board of Barber Examiners is the authority to license and regulate barber schools or colleges. Section 328.120, RSMo, provides in pertinent part:
"1 . . . The board shall have the right to pass upon the qualifications, appointments, and course of study in the school or college, . . ."
In addition, the requirements for an individual to become licensed as a barber include the following components of Section328.080, RSMo:
"2. (3) [Study] for at least one thousand hours in a period of not less than six months in a properly appointed and conducted barber school . . .
* * *
"3. The board shall be the judge of whether the barber school or college is properly appointed and conducted under proper instruction to give sufficient training in the trade."
In furtherance of its statutory directive, the Board has promulgated regulations itemizing the subjects which must be taught in schools in order to constitute a proper course of study and give sufficient training in the trade. These regulations appear in 4 CSR 60-2.010(16).