Opinion No. (1992)
[…] Opinion No. (1992)

The Honorable Carson Ross Representative, District 49 State Capitol Building, Room 105J Jefferson City, MO 65101

Dear Representative Ross:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

Can a board of directors [of a fire protection district] contract with the fire chief for the management of a fire protection district, which would include hiring, firing, or suspension?

On the opinion request form you submitted, you refer to Sections 321.200 and 321.220, RSMo. Section 321.200, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in part:

321.200. Board meetings, quorum, vacancy — employment, suspension, discharge of employees. — 1. . . . The board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers of the board, without delegation thereof to any other governmental or other body or entity or association, and without delegation thereof to less than a quorum of the board. Agents, employees, engineers, auditors, attorneys, firemen and any other member of the staff of the district may be employed or discharged only by a board which includes at least two directors; but any board of directors may suspend from duty any such person or staff member who willfully and deliberately neglects or refuses to perform his or her regular functions. [Emphasis added.]

* * *

Section 321.220, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in part: