Legal Research AI
[…] The purpose of delaying the effective date of the change in the school district boundary lines to the following July appears to be a method for avoiding mid-year school changes for pupils and a method for providing an adequate time for orderly transition, rather than a time during which the original conditions must continue to be met.

That the change in school district boundary lines should be considered to have conclusively occurred on the date of the extension of the city limits is supported by § 162.031, RSMo 1969. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

"1. Whenever . . . (2) the boundary lines of any district are changed by the changing of the boundary lines of any city, incorporated town, or school district, . . . the board of the school district from which land has been taken and the school board of the district to which land has been annexed, or which has been newly created, shall make a just and proper adjustment and apportionment of all school property, real and personal, including moneys and a like apportionment of indebtedness, if any, to and among the school districts. The adjustment and apportionment shall be made as of the date of the vote of the electors effecting the annexation, change of boundaries, or creation." (Emphasis supplied)