Dear Representative Ribaudo:
[…] Therefore, in answer to your first question, it is our opinion that for real estate "security instruments" placed of public record on and after January 1, 1986, there is no statutory authorization for the recorder of deeds to identify the evidence of indebtedness to which the "security instrument" may relate.
Your second question is primarily whether written rather than oral releases of real estate "security instruments" may be required by recorders of deeds. As amended by H.B. No. 210(1985), § 443.060 RSMo provides:
1. If any mortgagee, cestui que trust or assignee, or personal representative . . . [thereof] . . ., receive full satisfaction of any security instrument, he shall, at the request and cost of the person making the same, acknowledge satisfaction of the security instrument on the margin of the record thereof, or deliver to such person a sufficient deed of release of the security instrument; . . .
* * *
§ 443.060 (emphasis added)
The law authorizing photographic and similar copying of public records, §§ 109.090 et seq. RSMo, provides:
* * *