Dear Senator Johnson:
[…] The proceeds of the tax shall be used for such purposes and for no other purposes, and no funds from the general revenue of the county shall hereafter be appropriated for such purposes.
(Emphasis added.) Section 205.230 provides:
205.230. Appropriation of general fund, when. — In counties exercising the rights conferred by sections 205.160 to 205.340, the county commission may appropriate each year, in addition to tax for hospital fund herein provided for, not exceeding five percent of its general fund for the improvement and maintenance of any public hospital so established.
(Emphasis added.)
Several rules of statutory construction are of assistance in attempting to resolve the possible conflict between these two sections. In Goldberg v. Administrative Hearing Commission ofMissouri, 609 S.W.2d 140 (Mo. banc 1980), the Missouri Supreme Court stated: