Dear Senator Johnson:
[…] Dear Senator Johnson:
This opinion is in response to your questions asking:
1. Is the Jackson County Legislature legally authorized under Section 205.230, RSMo to appropriate monies from the County's general fund for county hospital purposes in addition to the proceeds of the County's hospital and health levy?
2. If the answer to Question 1 is in the affirmative, what is the range of the level of appropriation from the County's general fund?
Jackson County is a first class county having a charter form of government.
Your question apparently arises as a result of a possible conflict between Section 205.210, RSMo 1986, and Section205.230, RSMo 1986. Section 205.210 provides:
205.210. Hospital tax levy (first class charter counties). — The governing body in all counties of the first class having a charter form of government, in addition to the power to levy taxes for county purposes as otherwise provided by law, shall have the power to levy upon all real and tangible personal property in the county an annual tax in an amount not to exceed thirty-eight cents on each one hundred dollars valuation for the purpose of operating, maintaining or supporting a public county hospital or public hospital system or for the maintenance of county patients in state institutions, public hospitals, or other hospitals and for the purpose of operating or maintaining a public county health center or institution and conducting public health programs. The proceeds of the tax shall be used for such purposes and for no other purposes, and no funds from the general revenue of the county shall hereafter be appropriated for such purposes.
(Emphasis added.) Section 205.230 provides: