Opinion No. 101-80 (1980)
[…] The term "supplies" as defined in Section 34.010.0, RSMo 1978, is certainly broad enough to include purchases made with monetary grants, gifts, donations, devises or bequests.

Therefore, purchases made pursuant to monetary grants, gifts, devises, donations or bequests to the Department of Mental Health must be made by the state purchasing agent.

It should be noted that Section 630.330, House Bill 1724, 80th General Assembly, specifically states, in part, that ". . . If any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest is made for a specified use or purpose, it shall not be applied either wholly or in part for any other use or purpose."

Section 34.040, RSMo 1978, states in pertinent part:

All purchases shall be based on competitive bids. . . . The contract shall be let to the lowest and best bidder.