Opinion No. 101-80 (1980)
[…] Also posed is the possibility that a monetary grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest may be contingent upon expenditure of the money within the immediate local community. The hypotheticals posed in your attachment to your request for an opinion of the Attorney General all contemplate the purchase of personal property by the Department of Mental Health or one of its facilities; therefore, only the purchase of personal property will be discussed in this opinion.

Section 34.030, RSMo 1978, provides in part that:

The commissioner of administration shall purchase all supplies for all departments of the state, except as in this chapter otherwise provided.

No exception applicable to purchases made with monetary grants, gifts, devises, donations or bequests to the Department of Mental Health is provided in Chapter 34.