Opinion No. 101-80 (1980)
[…] Therefore, purchases made pursuant to monetary grants, gifts, devises, donations or bequests to the Department of Mental Health must be made by the state purchasing agent.

It should be noted that Section 630.330, House Bill 1724, 80th General Assembly, specifically states, in part, that ". . . If any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest is made for a specified use or purpose, it shall not be applied either wholly or in part for any other use or purpose."

Section 34.040, RSMo 1978, states in pertinent part:

All purchases shall be based on competitive bids. . . . The contract shall be let to the lowest and best bidder. The commissioner of administration shall have the right to reject any or all bids and advertise for new bids, or, with the approval of the governor, purchase the required supplies on the open market if they can be so purchased at a better price. All bids shall be based on standard specifications wherever such specifications have been prepared by the commissioner of administration as provided in section 34.050.