Opinion No. 106-79 (1979)
[…] Section 43.110, RSMo, provides in part:

"The necessary expenses of the members of the patrol in the performance of their duties shall be paid by the state when such members are away from their places of residence or from the district to which they are assigned, subject to the approval of the commission. . . ."

We think the existence of separate statutory provisions is significant. Had the legislature intended to treat reimbursed expenses as salary, a separate statutory section would have been unnecessary.