Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Section 8.285, RSMo 1986, provides:

It shall be the policy of the state of Missouri and political subdivisions of the state of Missouri to negotiate contracts for architectural, engineering and land surveying services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of services required and at fair and reasonable prices.

Section 8.291 describes the procedure to be employed for the negotiation of a contract for a project using architectural, engineering, or land surveying services. Section 8.287 defines project as "any capital improvement project or any study, plan, survey or program activity of a state agency or political subdivision thereof, including development of new or existing programs."

We understand the contract in question resulting from Request for Proposal No. B90514 has already been awarded. Our office represents the State in any litigation that may arise as a result of such contract.