Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Therefore, it is our opinion that the professional services described must be provided by an engineer or engineering firm licensed by the Missouri Board for Architects, Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.

The second question is whether the procedure employed by the Division of Purchasing in Request for Proposal No. B90514 utilizing the provisions in Chapter 34 were appropriate or whether the provisions of Sections 8.285 through 8.291 should have been used. Section 8.285, RSMo 1986, provides:

It shall be the policy of the state of Missouri and political subdivisions of the state of Missouri to negotiate contracts for architectural, engineering and land surveying services on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications for the type of services required and at fair and reasonable prices.

Section 8.291 describes the procedure to be employed for the negotiation of a contract for a project using architectural, engineering, or land surveying services.