Opinion No. 53-76 (1976)
[…] Article VI, Section 7, Constitution of Missouri, provides as follows:

"In each county not framing and adopting its own charter or adopting an alternative form of county government, there shall be elected a county court of three members which shall manage all county business as prescribed by law, and keep an accurate record of its proceedings. The voters of any county may reduce the number of members to one or two as provided by law."

In compliance with this constitutional provision, the legislature has enacted Section 49.270, RSMo, which provides as follows:

"The said court shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county, and shall have power and authority to purchase, lease or receive by donation any property, real or personal, for the use and benefit of the county; to sell and cause to be conveyed any real estate, goods or chattels belonging to the county, appropriating the proceeds of such sale to the use of the same, and to audit and settle all demands against the county."

We find no express authority for the county court to hire secretarial or clerical and administrative personnel or to establish a data processing department under its control and to employ personnel to staff that department.