Dear Mr. Meyer:
[…] Dear Mr. Meyer:
This letter is in response to your question asking:
May a county governing body, under Section 221.105 RSMo charge a municipality within the county limits or another county per diem costs for the incarceration of prisoners in excess of the charges allowable to the state, to-wit: $8.00 per day per person?
Section 479.180, RSMo 1978, states:
If a municipality has no suitable and safe place of confinement, the defendant may be committed to the county jail by the judge, and it shall be the duty of the sheriff, if space for the prisoner is available in the county jail, upon receipt of a warrant of commitment from the judge to receive and safely keep such prisoner until discharged by due process of law. The municipality shall pay the board of such prisoner at the same rate as may now or hereafter be allowed by law to such sheriff for the keeping of other prisoners in his custody.
(Emphasis added.)
Section 479.180, RSMo 1978, was last reenacted as part of the Court Reform and Revision Act of 1978, House Bill 1634, 1978 Mo. Laws 696, 887. The relevant language of the 1978 enactment was carried forward from Section 98.010, RSMo 1969.
Section 221.105, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:
1. The governing body of any county and of any city not within a county shall fix the amount to be expended for the cost of incarceration of prisoners confined in jails or medium security institutions. The per diem cost of incarceration of these prisoners chargeable by the law to the state, shall be determined, subject to the review and approval of the office of administration.
2. When the final determination of any criminal prosecution shall be such as to render the state liable for costs under existing laws, it shall be the duty of the sheriff to certify to the clerk of the circuit court or court of common pleas in which the case was determined the total number of days any prisoner who was a party in such case remained in the county jail. It shall be the duty of the county court to supply the cost per diem for county prisons to the clerk of the circuit court on the first day of each year, and thereafter whenever the amount may be changed.