Honorable Lanie Black Representative, District 161 Room 116-1, State Capitol Building Jefferson City, MO 65101
[…] Drainage districts may also be formed under Chapter 243. The board of supervisors are elected in the same fashion as in Chapter 242. See Section 243.470.4, RSMo. If a drainage district organized by a circuit court is consolidated with one organized by a county commission, a new board of supervisors is elected as provided in Chapter 242. See Section243.475.2(2).
Levee districts may be created pursuant to Chapter 245. The election of a levee district board of supervisors is governed by Section 245.060, which provides in pertinent part:
Within thirty days after any levee district shall have been organized and incorporated under the provisions of section 245.025 the circuit clerk . . . shall, . . . call a meeting of the owners of real estate or other property situate in said district, including the authorized representative of any corporation which owns real estate or other property situate in said district, . . . for the purpose of electing a board of five supervisors, to be composed of owners of real estate in said district, which may include the authorized representative of any corporation which owns real estate or other property in said district, two of whom at least shall be residents of the county or counties in which said district is situate, or some adjoining counties; . . . at such election each and every acre of land and each and every mile of right-of-way of every corporation owning a franchise in the district shall represent one share, and each owner shall be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy for every acre of land or mile of right-of-way owned by him in such district, and the five persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared elected as supervisors; . . . provided, that if the levee district be located within a third or fourth class city of this state, or within any city in this state under fifty thousand population operating under a special charter then the owner of each lot, tract, parcel or subdivision thereof, as set forth in the final decree of the court creating and incorporating said levee district, shall be entitled to one vote, in person or by proxy, for each lot, tract, parcel or subdivision thereof, owned by him.
(Emphasis added.)
An old levee district may be reorganized by a county commission. See Sections 245.285 to 245.545. When such a levee district is reorganized, appointment is made pursuant to Section 245.335, which provides: