Opinion No. 187-76 (1976)
[…] The court held that the statute required an election in November of 1912. As to the date when the appointee's term expired, the Attorney General argued that Section 3896 authorized the appointee to serve only until the election. Amick contended that his appointment did not expire until January following the election, because Section 5828 (now Section105.030) applied and provided that the appointee ". . . continue in office until the first Monday in January next following the first ensuing election." The question before the court, therefore, was whether the specific provisions of Section 3896 or the general provisions of Section 5828 prescribed the length of an appointee's term.