Opinion No. 187-76 (1976)
[…] The term of office of the State Auditor is four years. Article IV, Section 17, Missouri Constitution. Your term commenced on January 6, 1975, and does not expire until January of 1979. According to the foregoing provisions, therefore, your successor will be appointed by the Governor to serve the remainder of your term, that is, until a new auditor is elected who would begin serving in January of 1979.

Our legal research on your question has disclosed a Missouri statute with more general language than Section 29.280, which explicitly concerns the office of State Auditor. Section 105.030, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:

"Whenever any vacancy, caused in any manner or by any means whatsoever, occurs or exists in any state or county office originally filled by election of the people, other than in the offices of lieutenant governor, state senator or representative, or sheriff, the vacancy shall be filled by appointment by the governor; and the person appointed after duly qualifying and entering upon the discharge of his duties under the appointment shall continue in office until the first Monday in January next following the first ensuing general election, at which general election a person shall be elected to fill the unexpired portion of the term, or for the ensuing regular term, as the case may be, and the person so elected shall enter upon the discharge of the duties of the office the first Monday in January next following his election, except that when the term to be filled begins on any day other than the first Monday in January, the appointee of the governor shall be entitled to hold the office until such other date. This section shall not apply to vacancies in county offices in any county which has adopted a charter for its own government under section 18, article VI of the constitution."