Dear Representative Howard:
[…] See, for example, Section 576.050, RSMo 1986.
On the other hand, the purpose of his looking at a record would be relevant in regard to arrest records which are closed under Sections 610.100 to 610.120, RSMo 1986.
Section 610.100, RSMo 1986, provides:
If any person is arrested and not charged with an offense against the law within thirty days of his arrest, official records of the arrest and of any detention or confinement incident thereto shall thereafter be closed records except as provided in section 610.120.
Section 610.105, RSMo 1986, provides:
If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in section 610.120.
Section 610.120, RSMo 1986, provides in part:
Records required to be closed shall not be destroyed; they shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons other than the defendant except as provided in this section.