Dear Representative Howard:
[…] Therefore, we will treat your questions as only relating to such third class cities. Likewise, with respect to your first question, we understand your primary concern to be the authority of the mayor to look at the daily log book maintained by the city police department. We will confine our discussion to the mayor's authority to look at such daily log book. As suggested by your first question, we will not address records relating to juveniles.
With respect to your first question, Section 77.250, RSMo 1986, provides in part:
He [the mayor] shall have the superintending control of all the officers and affairs of the city, and shall take care that the ordinances of the city and the state laws relating to such city are complied with.
Section 77.350, RSMo 1986, provides in part:
The mayor shall be active and vigilant in enforcing all laws and ordinances for the government of the city, . . .
Subsection 2 of Section 85.561, RSMo 1986, provides:
2. The chief of police shall, in the discharge of his duties, be subject to the orders of the mayor only; the deputy chief of police and all other members of the police department shall be subject to the orders of their superiors in the police department and the mayor only.
Your opinion request does not state what matters are contained in the daily log book maintained by the city police department so we will address your question in general terms. Sections 77.250, 77.350 and 85.561 provide for the mayor to have superintending control of all officers and affairs of the city, be active and vigilant in enforcing laws and ordinances for the government of the city, and for the chief of police to be subject to the orders of the mayor.