Opinion No. (1983)
[…] The department may utilize residential facilities, day programs and specialized services which are designed to maintain a person who is accepted in the placement program in the least restrictive environment in accordance with the person's individualized treatment, habilitation or rehabilitation plan. The department shall license, certify and, subject to appropriations, a continuum of facilities, programs and services short of admission to a department facility to accomplish this purpose.

Section 630.620 states:

1. The department may place any patient or resident referred by a department facility or any person applying directly or referred under section 630.610 who is accepted for placement, in one or more of the following facilities or programs as soon as practicable after consultation with the person, patient or resident, if competent, or his parents, if he is a minor, or his guardian:

(1) A facility licensed by the department of social services under chapter 198, RSMo, and licensed or certified, or both, by the department under this chapter;

(2) A facility or program licensed or certified, or both, by the department;

(3) The home of the client.

2. The department shall provide a written statement to the client, his parent, if the client is a minor, his legal guardian, the referring court or the referring state or private agency or facility, and to the client's next of kin specifying reasons why a proposed placement is appropriate under section 630.615.

The facilities and programs described in Section 630.620.1(1) and (2) are licensed or certified by the Department of Mental Health ("DMH"). DMH does not license or certify facilities outside the State of Missouri. See, Section 630.735 and the discussion, supra.