Opinion No. (1996)
[…] Opinion No. (1996)

The Honorable Jim Sears Representative, District 1 State Capitol Building Jefferson City, Missouri 65101

Dear Representative Sears:

This opinion responds to your question asking whether §50.660, RSMo Supp. 1995, applies to ambulance districts.

Section 50.660 sets forth competitive bidding procedures applicable to counties. It provides in pertinent part that:

All contracts shall be executed in the name of the county by . . . . No contract or order imposing any financial obligation on the county is binding on the county unless . . . . All contracts and purchases shall be let to the lowest and best bidder after due opportunity for competition, including advertising the proposed letting in a newspaper in the county with a circulation of at least five hundred copies per issue, if there is one, except that the advertising is not required in case of contracts or purchases involving an expenditure of less than three thousand dollars. It is not necessary to obtain bids on any purchase in the amount of one thousand dollars or less made from any one person, firm or corporation during any period of ninety days . . . . Contracts which provide that the person contracting with the county shall . . . . In case of such contract, no financial obligation accrues against the county until . . . . [Emphasis added.]

The restrictions imposed under § 50.660 apply to contracts and purchases made by counties.