[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS OPINION HAS BEEN WITHDRAWN.] FILED 167
[…] Funds collected for this purpose are required to be deposited in a special fund for the facility and cannot be used for any other purpose. These deposits in the fund are required to be expended only upon the approval of the facility's board of directors.
It can readily be seen from the sections we have summarized above that these provisions do not authorize the levy and collection of a tax for a sheltered workshop which has been established as a not for profit corporation. The only reference in these sections to not for profit corporations is, as we noted, in subsection 5 of Section 205.970, in which the board is given authority to contract with such corporations "for any common services, or for the common use of any property of either group." Thus, this law anticipates that a county workshop may be established, a board of directors appointed by the county court to operate such county workshop, and the tax levy made with the approval of the voters for the establishment and maintenance of the county workshop.