Dear Senators Treppler and Bild:
[…] He shall safely and properly keep all the records and papers belonging to the city which may be entrusted to his care; he shall be the general accountant of the city; he is hereby empowered to administer official oaths and oaths to persons certifying to demands or claims against the city.
In the Charlack case, which you cite, the Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District, concluded that the mayor of a fourth class city was not precluded from casting a tie-breaking vote on the question of the removal of a city's police chief, even though under Section 79.240, RSMo 1978, the removal of the appointed chief of police was to be by the "mayor . . . with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen. . . ." The court in that case also concluded that the mayor was not precluded from casting the tie-breaking vote on the grounds that he "is an interested party" as provided in Section 79.120 since there was "[n]o allegation or evidence . . . present[ed] indicating that the mayor's action results