Dear Dr. Mallory:
[…] Dear Dr. Mallory:
We have your request for an opinion of this office asking for an interpretation of the provisions of § 164.021, RSMo, which provide that the voter approved levy increase be certified by the clerk of the district to the clerk of the court of the proper county who "on receipt thereof, shall assess the amount so certified, effective as of September twentieth next following, against all taxable property of the school district as provided by law."
Similarly, § 164.041, RSMo, provides that the rate legally authorized by the voters of the district "as of September twentieth of that year" will be assessed by the county clerk against all taxable property in each district.