Dear Mr. Keyes:
[…] From there, the State Collector of Revenue is to deposit the money with the State Treasurer to the credit of the general revenue fund.
2.
Your second question involves the control of the expenditure of revenue generated by such activities. From the facts that you have presented, it appears that the profits have been placed in a special account and spent by the officials of the Department without authorization from the state legislature through the appropriation process.
Article III, Sec. 36, of the Constitution of Missouri, provides as follows:
"All revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly shall have no power to divert the same or to permit the withdrawal of money from the treasury, except in pursuance of appropriations made by law. All appropriations of money by successive general assemblies shall be made in the following order:
* * *
Fifth: For the support of eleemosynary and other state institutions."
In Article IV, Sec. 15, of the Constitution of Missouri the duties of the State Treasurer are described. He is to deposit and hold all moneys in the state treasury to the credit of the various funds to which they belong and disburse them only as provided by law.