Opinion No. 68-79 (1979)
[…] "9. Payment of the compensation provided in this section shall be payable in equal monthly installments, except that the salary of the circuit clerk of the city of St. Louis shall be paid in semimonthly installments.

"10. The compensation provided in this section shall be in lieu of all fees, and all fees collected shall be paid over to the state or to the counties and the city of St. Louis as otherwise provided by law.

"11. The repeal of sections 50.336, 483.250, 483.351, 483.455, and 483.470 shall be effective December 3, [sic] 1978. The repeal and reenactment of section 483.082 shall be effective December 31, 1978. Section 483.083 shall become effective December 31, 1978."

House Bill No. 1634 repealed Section 483.082, RSMo Supp. 1975, and enacted a new section with the same number providing as follows:

"1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of all courts to keep such records of the courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.