Opinion No. 68-79 (1979)
[…] c. House Bill 1634, 79th General Assembly

"2. Section 483.285, RSMo, was repealed by House Bill 1634, but two other bills enacted two new versions of section 483.285. These bills were

a. Senate Bill 775, 79th General Assembly

b. Senate Bill 848, 79th General Assembly

"3. Section 483.083, RSMo, subsection 8, as enacted by House Bill 1634, 79th General Assembly, conflicts with the two versions of section 483.285, RSMo, referred to above. Section 483.083, RSMo, as enacted by House Bill 1121 and 1257 of the 79th General Assembly does not contain this conflicting provision."

Section 483.082, RSMo Supp. 1975, provided:

"1. Notwithstanding the provision of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of the circuit courts, the circuit clerk-ex officio recorder of deeds or the clerk of court of common pleas of this state to keep, as the case may be, such records of the circuit courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.