Opinion No. 68-79 (1979)
[…] Louis county and Jackson county shall each be paid an amount which is equivalent to a circuit clerk's salary as provided in subsection 3 of section 483.015.

"10. The compensation provided in this section shall be in lieu of all fees, and all fees collected shall be paid over to the state or to the counties and the city of St. Louis as otherwise provided by law."

Senate Bill No. 775 of the Second Regular Session, 79th General Assembly, also repealed Section 483.082, RSMo Supp. 1975, and enacted a new section with the same number providing as follows:

"1. Notwithstanding the provision of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of the circuit courts, the circuit clerk-ex officio recorder of deeds or the clerk of court of common pleas of this state to keep, as the case may be, such records of the circuit courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.