Opinion No. 68-79 (1979)
[…] Population Salary Assessed Valuation Salary

2,000 to 3,000 $775.00 0 to 10 million $450.00

* * *

"4. The population factor shall be as disclosed by the last preceding federal decennial census and the assessed valuation factor shall be the amount thereof as shown for the year next preceding the computation. Payment of the compensation provided for herein shall be payable in equal monthly installments by the county."

House Bills Nos. 1121 and 1257 among other things repealed Section483.082, RSMo Supp. 1975, and enacted a new section with the same number which provides:

"1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute to the contrary, it shall be the duty of the clerks of all courts to keep such records of the courts and in such a manner as may be directed by rule of the supreme court so that they shall accurately record all essential matters relating to the causes and matters within the jurisdiction of the court which are and have been pending before the court, including pleadings, motions and related documents, transactions, orders and judgments or decrees related thereto showing the course and disposition of causes and matters, the taxing and collection of court costs, and the setting of trial calendars or dockets of pending cases.