Dear Mr. Moseley:
[…] Section 49.510, RSMo 1978,1 states:
It shall be the duty of the county to provide offices or space where the officers of the county may properly carry on and perform the duties and functions of their respective offices. Said county shall maintain, furnish and equip said offices and provide them with the necessary stationery, supplies, equipment, appliances and furniture, all to be taken care of and paid out of the county treasury of said county at the time and in the manner that the county court may direct.
Section 49.270 states:
The said court shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county, and shall have power and authority to purchase, lease or receive by donation any property, real or personal, for the use and benefit of the county; to sell and cause to be conveyed any real estate, goods or chattels belonging to the county, appropriating the proceeds of such sale to the use of the same, and to audit and settle all demands against the county.
Section 49.470 states: