Dear Mr. Moseley:
[…] Section 49.470 states:
The county court of each county shall have power, from time to time, to alter, repair or build any county buildings, which have been or may hereafter be erected, as circumstances may require, and the funds of the county may admit; and they shall, moreover, take such measures as shall be necessary to preserve all buildings and property of their county from waste or damage.
Section 49.370 states:
The county court shall designate the place whereon to erect any county building, on any land belonging to such county, at the established seat of justice thereof.