Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Levies additional sales tax of one-tenth of one percent, one-half to be used for state park purposes; one-half for soil and water conservation purposes. Expires five years after adoption.

The rules of construction employed by the Missouri courts for statutory interpretation generally apply also to the interpretation of constitutional provisions. Section 1.090, RSMo 1978, provides:

Words and phrases shall be taken in their plain or ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import.

We understand that the point has been raised that Chapter 253, RSMo 1978 and Supp. 1984, applies to "state parks" and that within this chapter there are also provisions relating to subjects such as historic preservation.