Dear Mr. Bradford:
[…] Subsections 7 and 8 of § 36.390, RSMo Supp. 1979, provide:
7. The provisions for appeals provided in subsection 5 for dismissals of regular merit employees may be adopted by non-merit agencies of the state for any or all employees of such agencies.
8. Agencies not adopting the provisions for appeals provided in subsection 5 shall adopt dismissal procedures substantially similar to those provided for merit employees. However, these procedures need not apply to employees in policymaking positions, or to members of military or law enforcement agencies, or to employees of academic institutions.
Section 36.510, RSMo Supp. 1979, provides:
1. In addition to other duties specified elsewhere in this chapter, it will be the duty of the director to perform the following functions in all agencies of state government:
(1) Develop, initiate and implement a central training program for personnel in agencies of state government and encourage and assist in the development of such specialized training activities as can best be administered internally by these individual agencies;
(2) Establish a management trainee program and prescribe rules for the establishment of a career executive service for the state;
(3) Formulate for approval of the board regulations regarding mandatory training for persons employed in management positions in state agencies;
(4) Institute, coordinate and direct a statewide program for recruitment of personnel in cooperation with appointing authorities in state agencies;
(5) Assist all state departments in setting productivity goals and in implementing a standard system of performance appraisals;
(6) Establish and direct a central labor relations function for the state which shall coordinate labor relations activities in individual state agencies, including participation in negotiations and approval of agreements relating to uniform wages, benefits and those aspects of employment which have fiscal impact on the state; and
(7) Formulate rules for approval of the board and establish procedures and standards relating to position classification and compensation of employees which are designed to secure essential uniformity and comparability among state agencies. This section shall become effective on July 1, 1980, and the director shall prior to that time initiate the required study and investigate to determine the resources needed for its implementation.