Opinion No. 102-80 (1980)
[…] Attached is a copy of a letter from the Prosecutor to the Court in which he states his opinion and intentions. The subject culverts are used by the private land owners as a means of crossing the constructed waterways which transverse their lands. The culverts are constructed by laying a large drainage pipe in the constructed waterway and packing its top with natural materials for a road base. Water flows freely through the pipe.

Section 246.200, RSMo, to which you refer provides in pertinent part:

1. No person, corporation, county court or other municipal corporation shall be permitted to sink, set, or drive any posts, pillars or piling in any of the ditches, drains or watercourses constructed by any district organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of erecting any bridge, trestle or covering over or across any such ditch, drain or watercourse. All supports for any such bridges, coverings or trestles shall be erected or placed on the banks of such ditches, drains or watercourses so as not to obstruct the flow of the water therein. . . . .

Obviously a culvert does not have "posts, pillars or piling" and therefore the first sentence in the above subsection would not apply.