Opinion No. (1986)
[…] In this case, Section 30.200.1, RSMo Supp. 1984, makes the obtaining of a replacement check appropriation from the General Assembly a precondition to a "right" to the replacement check.

Your second question mentions certain statutes of limitation, including Section 516.110(1), RSMo 1978 (which provides a ten-year statute of limitations for actions "upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property;");1 Section 516.120(1), RSMo 1978 (which provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions upon contracts, obligations, or liabilities); and Section 33.120, RSMo 1978 (which states: "Persons having claims against the state shall exhibit the same, with the evidence in support thereof, to the