Opinion No. (1986)
[…] In this case, Section 30.200.1, RSMo Supp. 1984, makes the obtaining of a replacement check appropriation from the General Assembly a precondition to a "right" to the replacement check.

Your second question mentions certain statutes of limitation, including Section 516.110(1), RSMo 1978 (which provides a ten-year statute of limitations for actions "upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property;");1 Section 516.120(1), RSMo 1978 (which provides a five-year statute of limitations for actions upon contracts, obligations, or liabilities); and Section 33.120, RSMo 1978 (which states: "Persons having claims against the state shall exhibit the same, with the evidence in support thereof, to the commissioner of administration, for his approval, within two years after such claims shall accrue, and not thereafter.")