Dear Senator Woods:
[…] In preparing the estimate the board shall have sole authority in determining what part of the total authorized rate shall be used to provide revenue for each of the funds as authorized by section 165.011, RSMo 1969."
The funds referred to in Section 165.011, RSMo, are the teacher's fund, the incidental fund, the free textbook fund, the building fund, and the debt service fund.
Your concern is with that part of Section 164.011, which provides that in preparing its estimate, the board of education ". . . shall have sole authority in determining what part of the total authorized rate [of levy] shall be used to provide revenue for each of the funds. . . ."
You have pointed out that Art. X, § 11(c), Missouri Constitution, requires that the purpose of a proposed increase in a school tax levy must be submitted to the voters, Streetv.