Opinion No. (1984)
[…] See also Section 13.6(k) of the Merit System Rules (authorizing the Chairman of the Personnel Board to issue subpoenas).

Section 610.105, RSMo Supp. 1983, states:

If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in section 610.120.

Section 610.120, RSMo Supp. 1983, states:

Records required to be closed shall not be destroyed; they shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons other than the defendant except as provided in this section. They shall be available only to courts, administrative agencies, law enforcement agencies, and federal agencies for purposes of prosecution, litigation, sentencing, parole consideration and to federal agencies for such investigative purposes as authorized by law or presidential executive order. All records which are closed records shall be removed from the records of the courts, administrative agencies, and law enforcement agencies which are available to the public and shall be kept in separate records which are to be held confidential and, where possible, pages of the public record shall be retyped or rewritten omitting those portions of the record which deal with the defendant's case. If retyping or rewriting is not feasible because of the permanent nature of the record books, such record entries shall be blacked out and recopied in a confidential book. [Emphasis added.]

The legal issues presented are whether the Personnel Board is an "administrative agency" and whether the use of arrest records at hearings before the Personnel Board is for a "litigation" purpose under Section 610.120, RSMo Supp. 1983.