Opinion No. (1984)
[…] Section 13.6(d) of the Merit System Rules states:

(d) Board Shall Have Access to Pertinent Data: In order to properly discharge its function in regard to the review of such disciplinary actions, the Board shall have access to any files, correspondence, memoranda, etc., which they feel might be pertinent to the case and shall have the right of questioning any officers or employees of the City whom they feel may be able to shed light on the circumstances involving the disciplinary action in question. . . .

See also Section 13.6(k) of the Merit System Rules (authorizing the Chairman of the Personnel Board to issue subpoenas).

Section 610.105, RSMo Supp. 1983, states:

If the person arrested is charged but the case is subsequently nolle prossed, dismissed, or the accused is found not guilty or imposition of sentence is suspended in the court in which the action is prosecuted, official records pertaining to the case shall thereafter be closed records when such case is finally terminated except as provided in section 610.120.

Section 610.120, RSMo Supp. 1983, states:

Records required to be closed shall not be destroyed; they shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons other than the defendant except as provided in this section.