Opinion No. (1988)
[…] Under Subchapter III of Chapter 35, 42 U.S.C. § 3001et seq., the federal government, through the Administration on Aging, provides funds to the state of Missouri through a single state agency to be designated by the state pursuant to42 U.S.C. § 3025(a)(1). The state of Missouri has designated the Division of Aging of the Department of Social Services as that agency. Section 660.050.2(11), RSMo 1986. In order to receive federal funds, the state must comply with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 3025 which include, among other things, the state being divided into distinct planning and service areas (42 U.S.C. § 3025(a)(1)(E) and45 C.F.R. Sections 1321.9(d) and 1321.43) and designating "a public or private nonprofit agency or organization as the area agency on aging for such area" (42 U.S.C. § 3025(a)(2)(A);45 C.F.R. Sections 1321.45 and 1321.57; and 13 CSR 15-4.070(1)).

42 U.S.C. § 3025(c) and 13 CSR 15-4.070(2) and (3) describe what type of agencies can be designated as area agencies on aging.