Opinion No. (1988)
[…] Furthermore, Section 660.057.1, RSMo 1986, provides that "an area agency on aging shall operate with local administrative responsibility for Title III of the Older Americans Act, and other funds allocated to it by the division".

The legislature requires each area agency on aging to have a board which is "the local policy-making board which directs the actions of the area agency on aging under state and federallaws and regulations". (Emphasis added). Section 660.053(2), RSMo Supp. 1987. Furthermore, the board is responsible "for all actions of an area agency on aging in its jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, the accountability for funds andcompliance with federal and state laws and rules." (Emphasis added). Section 660.057.1, RSMo 1986. The board must appoint a director of the agency and also appoint an advisory council.