Dear Dr. Black:
[…] Dear Dr. Black:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
Does the furlough statute of Missouri authorize the prosecuting attorneys and circuit judges of counties and the City of St. Louis the right to veto the granting of furloughs by the Department of Corrections and Human Resources, Division of Adult Institution?
Section 217.425, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:
1. The division director may extend the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate who, he has reasonable cause to believe, will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to visit specifically designated places within the state for a period not to exceed thirty days per year and to return to the same or another designated institution. The authority herein conferred may be exercised to permit the inmate to visit a relative who is ill, to attend the funeral of a relative, to obtain medical services not otherwise available, to contact prospective employers and to participate in approved rehabilitation programs. If the inmate is enrolled in a work release program or in need of emergency medical services, the thirty day per annum limitation shall not apply.
2. The division director may, under the terms of an interstate agreement, authorize an inmate to go beyond the limits of this state for the period of time and for any of the purposes set out in subsection 1 of this section. Prior to the authorization for an inmate to go beyond the limits of the state, the division shall obtain a written waiver of extradition from the inmate waiving his right to be extradited for any violation of his agreement and shall make arrangements for the return of the inmate with the proper authorities in the states in which he will be traveling.
3. A copy of any order of the division director shall be sent to the circuit judge, sheriff and prosecuting attorney of the county or circuit attorney of any city not within a county from which the inmate was sentenced and the county of the proposed visit at least ten days in advance of such order except in the case of an order permitting the visit to attend the funeral of a relative. [Emphasis added.]
The term "division director" is defined in Section 217.150(5), RSMo Supp. 1984, as the Director of the Division of Adult Institutions of the Missouri Department of Corrections and Human Resources, or his designee.