The Honorable Roy D. Blunt Missouri Secretary of State State Capitol Building, Room 208 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] After the 1990 census, the increase in population in the counties of Howell, Jefferson, Lawrence, Ozark and St. Charles entitled those counties to additional associate circuit judgeships. This is because section 478.320.1, RSMo 1986, provides that additional associate circuit judgeships be created when the population of a county increases by "one hundred thousand inhabitants or major fraction thereof."
In the summer of 1991, Governor John Ashcroft responded to the census report and appointed new judges for these counties . . . . His authority to make those appointments came from section 105.030. That section 105.030 provides that such appointments shall continue until the first Monday in January after the next general election, at which general election a person shall be "elected to fill the unexpired portion of the term, or for the ensuing regular term, as the case may be."
Those judgeship positions that were created in 1991 must run for office in the 1992 election. . . .
We assume from the information you have provided that the counties involved have not adopted the nonpartisan court plan as provided in Article V, Section 25 of the Constitution of Missouri.