Opinion No. (1985)
[…] This section, by the use of the term "provider", which is defined in Section 210.800(5), contemplates that the nationwide criminal record review will be done on employees or prospective employees of "providers." In response to the first part of your question, then, this service is accessible only to providers. There is no provision in S.B. 401 for those agencies or organizations which wish to voluntarily submit names of employees or prospective employees.

In regard to the second part of your question concerning screening the central registry reports, Section 210.150 provides in pertinent part:

1. All reports and records made pursuant to sections 210.110 to 210.165 and maintained by the division, its local offices, the central registry, and other appropriate persons, officials, and institutions pursuant to section 210.110 to 210.165 shall be confidential. For the purpose of this section, "subjects" include the child and any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child, who is mentioned in a report.