Opinion No. (1985)
[…] The Teacher Tenure Act, Sections 168.102 to 168.130, RSMo 1978 and Supp. 1984, contains the following provisions:

Section 168.106(2), RSMo 1978, provides that "indefinite contracts" (defined at Section 168.104(3), RSMo Supp. 1984, as every contract between a school district and a permanent teacher) continue in effect for an indefinite period, subject to modification by a succeeding indefinite contract or contracts.

Section 168.108, RSMo 1978, provides in part that every indefinite contract contains the following provision:

"It is further agreed by the parties hereto that this contract shall continue in force from year to year, until modified or terminated in accordance with the provisions of sections 168.102 to 168.130, RSMo, and any amendments thereto prior to the date of this contract." [Emphasis added.]

Section 168.110, RSMo 1978, states:

The board of education of a school district may modify an indefinite contract annually on or before the fifteenth day of April in the following particulars:

(1) Determination of the date of beginning and length of the next school year;