Opinion No. (1985)
[…] Section 168.108, RSMo 1978, provides in part that every indefinite contract contains the following provision:

"It is further agreed by the parties hereto that this contract shall continue in force from year to year, until modified or terminated in accordance with the provisions of sections 168.102 to 168.130, RSMo, and any amendments thereto prior to the date of this contract." [Emphasis added.]

Section 168.110, RSMo 1978, states:

The board of education of a school district may modify an indefinite contract annually on or before the fifteenth day of April in the following particulars:

(1) Determination of the date of beginning and length of the next school year;

(2) Fixing the amount of annual compensation for the following school year as provided by the salary schedule adopted by the board of education applicable to all teachers.

The modifications shall be effective at the beginning of the next school year. All teachers affected by the modification shall be furnished written copies of the modifications within thirty days after their adoption by the board of education. [Emphasis added.]

In Opinion Letter No. 6-85 this office concluded that the granting of bonuses to teachers for services already contracted for is prohibited by Article VI, Sections 23 and 25, Missouri Constitution.