Dear Representative Mathews:
[…] Dear Representative Mathews:
This opinion is in response to your question asking:
Regarding the application of 610.021 RSMo (1987) to city governing bodies, can a city council close a meeting when considering appointments of volunteers to citizen boards by claiming that such an appointment deals with employee personnel matters under 610.021?
Section 610.021, RSMo Supp. 1988, provides in pertinent part:
610.021. Closed meetings and records authorized, when — exceptions, parents and guardians to certain scholastic records and public access to certain personnel records. — Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following:
* * *
(3) Hiring, firing, disciplining or promoting an employee of a public governmental body. However, any vote on a final decision, when taken by a public governmental body, to hire, fire, promote or discipline an employee of a public governmental body must be made available to the public within seventy-two hours of the close of the meeting where such action occurs; provided, however, that any employee so affected shall be entitled to prompt notice before such decision is made available to the public; [Emphasis added.]
This language was incorporated in Chapter 610 in 1987 as part of the extensive amendment by House Committee Substitute for Senate Substitute for Senate Bill No. 2, 84th General Assembly, First Regular Session.