Opinion No. (1990)
[…] At least ninety days prior to the date when he is authorized to acquire the deed, the purchaser shall notify any person who holds a publicly recorded deed of trust, mortgage, lease, lien or claim upon that real estate of the latter person's right to redeem his security or claim. Notice shall be sent by certified mail to any such person at his last known available address. Failure of the purchaser to comply with this provision shall result in his loss of all interest in said real estate. Laws of Missouri, 1984, page 432.

Senate Bill No. 707 amended subsection 2 of Section 140.250 by substituting "issuance and delivery of a collector's deed upon completion of title search action as specified in section140.405," for "immediate issuance and delivery of a collector's deed."