Opinion No. (1984)
[…] State ex rel. Breshears v. Missouri State Employees'Retirement System, 362 S.W.2d 571, 576-577 (Mo. Banc 1962).3

Accordingly, Section 104.335.3, supra, may not constitutionally vest members of MOSERS who terminate on or after April 1, 1984, but before October 1, 1984, with retirement benefits, because its effective date is October 1, 1984, see Sections A and 1, supra; Section 1.130(2), RSMo 1978.

Section 1.140, RSMo 1978, states:

The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

We believe that, under Section 1.140, RSMo 1978, the "on or after April 1, 1984" termination proviso is severable from the remaining portions of Section 104.335.3, supra.