Dear Mr. Bradford:
[…] Section 8.176, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:
"The director of the division of planning and construction shall appoint a sufficient number of capitol guards so that the capitol grounds may be patrolled at all times, and that traffic and parking upon the capitol grounds and the grounds of other state buildings within the capital city may be properly controlled. A guard may make arrests for the violation of parking and traffic regulations promulgated by the director."
Section 8.178, House Bill No. 1634, 2nd Regular Session of the 79th General Assembly, provides as follows:
"Any person who violates sections 8.172 to 8.176 or any of the traffic or parking regulations of the director shall be punished as follows: Fines for traffic violations shall not exceed five dollars for overparking, fifteen dollars for double parking and fifty dollars for speeding, and the circuit court of Cole county has authority to enforce this law."
Under Section 56.060, RSMo Supp. 1975, each prosecuting attorney shall commence and prosecute all criminal and civil actions in his county in which the county or state is concerned.