Dear Mr. Bradford:
[…] "The commissioner of administration may employ guards and watchmen required at the seat of government within the limits of the appropriation. Each guard and watchman employed, before entering on his duties, shall take and subscribe an oath of office to perform his duties faithfully and impartially, and shall be given a certificate of appointment, a copy of which shall be filed with the secretary of state, granting him the same powers now held by other peace officers to maintain order, preserve the peace and make arrests in the buildings at the seat of government and on the grounds thereof."
Section 8.172, RSMo 1969, provides as follows:
"The director of the division of planning and construction shall make rules and regulations for the regulation of traffic and parking at all parking space upon the capitol grounds and upon the grounds of other state buildings located within the capital city. The regulations shall be enforced by guards."
Section 8.174, RSMo 1969, provides as follows: