Opinion No. (1987)
[…] Opinion No. (1987)

Dear Mr. Hunter:

This opinion is in response to your question asking:

Can contractors and subcontractors doing public works under the Prevailing Wage Law at sections 290.210 through 290.340 pay less than the specified wage rate designated on the wage determinations for apprentices, and, if so, must the apprentices be in a formalized program recognized by the Federal Bureau of Apprenticeship Training of the Federal Department of Labor, and can the payment of apprentices at a lower wage than that specified in the determination be reconciled with section 290.210(5)?

Section 290.210(5), RSMo 1986, provides:

290.210. Definitions. — As used in sections 290.210 to 290.340, unless the context indicates otherwise:

* * *