It is undisputed that the automobile in question was repossessed by the defendant Commercial Credit Corporation on July 25, 1942, some
[…] While of course the provisions of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act should be given a liberal construction to the end that rights and interests of persons serving in the armed forces may be safeguarded, it is my view that the facts of the transaction in question do not bring this case within the Relief Act.
The original Act of 1940 has no application because this transaction was entered into subsequent to its enactment. Plaintiff bases his right to recovery under the amendment of October 6, 1942, appearing in Section 531 as follows:
"(1) No person who has received, or whose assignor has received, under a contract for the purchase of real or personal property, or of lease or bailment with a view to purchase of such property, a deposit or installment of the purchase price, or a deposit or installment under the contract lease, lease, or bailment, from a person or from the assignor of a person who, after the date of payment of such deposit or installment, has entered military service, shall exercise any right or optionunder such contract to rescind or terminate the contract orresume possession of the property for nonpayment of any installment thereunder due or for any other breach of the terms thereof occurring prior to or during the period of such military service, except by action in a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis mine.)
It is undisputed that the automobile in question was repossessed by the defendant Commercial Credit Corporation on July 25, 1942, some months prior to the effective date of the 1942 amendment of the Relief Act.