REQUESTED BY: Dear Senator Murphy:
[…] With respect to the provisions in LB 158, we must call your attention to the letter of this office to the Clerk of the Legislature, dated December 28, 1972, and found in Volume 1, page 36 of the 1973 Legislative Journal. We enclose a copy of that letter herein. In that letter we said that we could not give an opinion to a senator on the constitutionality of or interpretation of a bill which has already become law. This policy precludes our commenting on the provisions of LB 158, which provisions are now found in sections 18-2101.01 through 18-2153, R.S.Supp., 1979.
LB 986 would amend the third sentence of section18-2101.01, R.S.Supp., 1979 to read as follows, with the amendatory language underlined:
". . . Any such city or village is also granted power and authority to do all community development activities, and to do all things necessary to cooperate with the federal government in all matters relating to community development program activities as a grantee, or as an agent or otherwise, under the provisions of the federal Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Public Law 93-383, 93rd Congress or any such subsequent or similar legislation. . . ."