The powers of Nebraska municipalities are set out inJacobs v. City of Omaha, 181 Neb. 101, 147 N.W.2d 160 (1966):
[…] City of Omaha, 181 Neb. 101, 147 N.W.2d 160 (1966):
Our law is well settled: "* * * that a municipal corporation `possesses, and can exercise, the following powers, and no others: First, those granted in express words; second, those necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted; third, those essential to the declared objects and purposes of the corporation not simply convenient, but indispensable.'" 181 Neb. at 104.
The authority of municipalities to adopt civil rights ordinances is found in several places in the Nebraska statutes.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 18-1724 (Cum.Supp. 1980) provides in part:
Notwithstanding any other law or laws heretofore enacted, all cities and villages in this state shall have the power by ordinance to define, regulate, suppress and prevent discrimination on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, sex, marital status, national origin, age, or disability in employment, public accommodation, and housing, and may provide for the enforcement of such ordinances by providing appropriate penalties for the violation thereof.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-113 (Cum.Supp. 1980) states: