I. Background
[…] Hueftle v. Eustis Cemetery Association,171 Neb. 293, 106 N.W.2d 400 (1961). Since the statute which requires the court and child placing agencies to report foster care placements to the State Foster Care Review Board does not include a child caring agency such as Freeway Station, this office will not implicitly interpret such powers.
It may be argued that the broad and sweeping definitions found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1301(4) (1992 Cum. Supp.) include the type of placements at issue. However, § 43-1301 clearly limits the extent of the powers that the definition section has. Section 43-1301 states, "for purposes of the Foster Care Review Act, unless the context otherwise requires:" (emphasis added) the caveat contained in the first sentence of this section clearly limits the extent that the definitional portion has on the remaining sections of the Act.