An application may be filed no more than ninety days in advance of qualifying for retirement.
(Emphasis added).1 With respect to § 24-708(4), it is our understanding that the Board has taken the position in written materials which it has distributed to members of the Judges Retirement System that a judge "qualifies" for retirement when he or she reaches retirement age and terminates employment with the State. Publication on the Nebraska Judge's Retirement System, 6 (September, 1997) (on file with the Nebraska Public Employees Retirement Board). That position is supported by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-706(2) (Cum. Supp. 2002) which states, "[a]ny member whose service is terminated at or subsequent to age sixty-five shall be considered as beginning normal retirement and annuity payments shall begin as provided in section 24-710." (Emphasis added).
In addition to §§ 24-706(2) and 24-708, Neb. Rev. Stat. §24-701(23) establishes duties for your office: