Opinion No. (2002)
[…] For that reason, we do not believe that the APA has inherent constitutional authority to conduct performance audits of state agencies. Absent any specific statutory authority to conduct such audits, the Auditor is not legally authorized to conduct performance audits apart from the performance audits of governmental subdivisions authorized in § 84-304.01.

Your Question No. 3. "What documents can the Auditor haveauthorization to review?"

Two Nebraska statutes have application to this particular question. First of all, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-304(3) (Cum. Supp. 2002) provides that it shall be the duty of the Auditor:

To examine or cause to be examined, as such time as he or she shall determine, books, accounts, vouchers, records, and expenditures of all state offers, state bureaus, state boards, state commissioners, the state library, societies and associations supported by the state, state institutions, state colleges, and the University of Nebraska, except when required to be performed by other officers or persons.

In addition, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-305 (1999) states that:

The Auditor of Public Accounts shall have access to all records of any public entity, in whatever form or mode the records may be, unless the auditor's access to the records is specifically prohibited or limited by federal or state law.