The county board of commissioners must make the determination whether or not to close the hospital.
[…] If there are no members having voting rights, the board of directors may make the decision. We do not think this section can be construed to give the board of trustees of a county hospital the power to dissolve the hospital. Even if the situations were comparable, the proposition would have to be submitted to the voters of the county under the scheme of the nonprofit corporation statute.
As mentioned earlier, all of the authority given the board of trustees relates to operating a going hospital and we find no authority authorizing them to close the hospital under § 23-343, et seq., or under Chapter 21, article 19, which is not inconsistent with Chapter 23, article 3.
On the other hand, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-104 (Reissue 1977) states as to county powers as follows:
Each county shall have power (1) to purchase and hold the real and personal estate necessary for the use of the county; . . . (4) to sell, convey, exchange, or lease any real or personal estate owned by the county in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed in the best interest of the county; . . . (6) to make all contracts and to do all other acts in relation to the property and concerns of the county necessary to the exercise of its corporate powers; . . .
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 23-106 (Supp. 1980) specifically provides: `(1) The county board shall manage the county funds and county business except as otherwise specifically provided.'
A previous Attorney General's opinion, citing an earlier opinion, stated in regard to county hospitals as follows: