That statute would appear to include the conduct described in your letter in the definition of "collection agency" and thereby subject the company involved to the provisions of the Act. On the other hand, § 45-602(3) provides:
Collection agency shall not mean or include . . . (k) a person, firm, corporation, or association which, for valuable consideration, purchases accounts, claims, or demands of another and then, in such purchaser's own name, proceeds to assert or collect such accounts, claims, or demands.
If the conduct you described regarding the collection of unpaid checks involves the purchase and collection of "accounts, claims or demands" of another under § 45-602(3), then the company involved is not engaged in the collection agency business and is not subject to the provisions of the Act.